Laos Travel advice

Laos Travel advice

Most western visitors to Laos will need a visa to enter the country. A valid passport with at least six months remaining validity is needed to apply for a visa, together with one passport style photo. Visas can be obtained in two ways:

  1. Application to Laos Embassy/Consulate - fees vary from country to country and the processing time is usually no more than 7 days.
  2. Visa on Arrival - this facility is available at most of the main entry points into Laos. Again fees vary, but the average is $30

The standard tourist visa is issued for 30 days from arrival in Laos. Visa extensions (entry permit extensions) are available from the Department of Immigration in Vientiane. ($2 per day)